Pete and Tweet, the pale-headed rosellas
Also known as Moreton Bay rosella; yellow rosella; mealy rosella
Tzik-tzik. We are Pete and Tweet, pale-headed rosellas that frequently visit Calamvale Creek in Brisbane, Australia.
We are an attractive yellow and blue colour, with various other colours mixed through our feathers.
The young pale-heads, like little Pzeet in the photo at left, have a reddish brown or grey splotch on the top of their heads. But they lose this by 13 weeks.
Pale-headed rosellas are similar to eastern rosellas, except that eastern rosellas have a bright red head and neck.
Where do we like to hang out?
We like tree-lined watercourses, lightly timbered woodlands, farmland with scattered stands of trees, and low-lying scrubby ridges. Our family lives all along the east coast of Queensland and into north-eastern New South Wales. Calamvale Creek is a great place for us. We love it.
What are our nests like?
We nest in the hollows of high tree limbs or trunks, and sometimes in old hollowed-out fence posts. We line the nest with wood dust or pieces of rotten wood.
The female incubates up to 8 small white eggs on her own for 19-20 days. The male calls in regularly to feed the mother and later to help raise the kids. The young leave the nest when they are 4 or 5 weeks old.
Mother pale-headed rosellas can continue to lay eggs and raise chicks successfully for up to 10 years.
What do we eat?
Seeds are our favourite meal. We also eat berries, small fruit, and flower buds, and we chew on twigs. We sometimes eat cereal crops on farms, but we also help farmers because we eat burrs and thistles.
In cooler months we may eat the insects that are attached to eucalyptus leaves. This is an easily digested extra source of protein.
We can find food from many trees and plant sources throughout the year.
Many food sources exist around the creek, and even though you are more likely to see us around the area in the warmer months, you are likely to see us darting through here any time.
We'll be looking out for you.
— Pete and Tweet, the pale-headed rosellas